Jammin Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Qyuki Digital Media Private Limited (“Qyuki”) is committed to protecting the privacy of the users (“you” / “your” / “yourself”) while You access our website located at URL https://jamminofficial.com (“Web Site”). Qyuki has provided this privacy policy (“Policy”) to familiarize you with the manner in which Qyuki uses and discloses your information collected through the Web Site.

The terms of the Policy shall govern your use of the Web Site. BY ACCESSING AND USING THE WEB SITE, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE TERMS, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESSS AND USE THE WEB SITE.

Qyuki reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Policy at any time. Qyuki recommends that you review this Policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of the current privacy practices.

  1. Collection of Information

    1. Qyuki may collect the following two types of information through the Web Site

      • “Personal Information” i.e., information which could reasonably be used to identify you personally, and shall include your name, age, address, email address and demographic information; If you do not provide Personal Information that is classified as mandatory by Qyuki, You may not be able to avail the services offered by Qyuki.

      • “Non-Personal Information” i.e., information that does not identify you or any other individual, and includes session and usage data, log data, internet protocol (IP) address and aggregate information collected through cookies. Data in cookies may be read to authenticate user sessions or provide other services. Qyuki may install cookies or other similar data collection software in your computer system/device for such purpose and you hereby consent to the same.

    2. With respect to Non-Personal Information, you have the option of preventing your browser from accepting new cookies or disabling cookies altogether. Further, you can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons by changing the add-on’s settings. However, as cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Web Site’s features, some of the Web Site’s features may not function properly if your cookies are disabled. It is therefore, recommended that you leave the cookies turned on.

    3. You represent that the information/data you provide from time to time is and shall be correct, current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions and consents to provide such information or data. Your providing the information or data and Qyuki’s consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, judgments, orders or decrees.

  2. Use Information

    1. The information so provided by you to Qyuki or otherwise captured by Qyuki may be used for a number of purposes which may include the following:

      • to record, support and facilitate your use of the Web Site;

      • to respond to your inquiries and communicate with you regarding the Qyuki Jammin Master Class India 2016 Grant Contest (“Contest”);

      • to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website/Contest;to enable proper administering of the Website;protecting the integrity of the Web Site vices; and

      • responding to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law.Qyuki may use Personal Information to verify whether you are entitled to access and use the Web Site.

    2. Further, with respect to Non-Personal Information automatically collected and stored in files, Qyuki uses this information to understand and analyze trends, to learn about user behavior on the Website, and to gather demographic information about the user base as a whole. As Non-Personal Information does not personally identify you, Qyuki may use and disclose Non-Personal Information for any purpose.

  3. Disclosure, Use and Publication

    1. Personal Information may be disclosed by Qyuki under the following circumstances:

      • Qyuki may disclose your Personal Information to its consultants, vendors, agents and contractors who provide various services to Qyuki under confidentiality restrictions;

      • Qyuki may provide your information or data to its partners, associates, service providers or other third parties to provide, advertise or market their legitimate products and/or services which may be of your interest. You will have the choice to ‘opt out’ of such marketing or promotional communications at your will; and

      • As necessary or appropriate: (a) in any manner permitted under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process whether local or foreign; (c) to respond to requests from public, judicial and government authorities; (d) to enforce Qyuki’s terms and conditions; (e) to protect Qyuki’s rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of Qyuki’s affiliates; and (f) to allow Qyuki to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that Qyuki may sustain.

  4. Information Security and Storage

    1. Qyuki uses reasonable security measures, at the minimum those mandated under the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, to safeguard and protect your information. Qyuki implements such measures, as stated above, to protect against unauthorized access to, and unlawful interception of, Personal Information. You accept the inherent security implications of providing information over Internet/ cellular / data networks and will not hold Qyuki responsible for any breach of security or the disclosure of Personal Information unless Qyuki has been grossly and wilfully negligent.

    2. Qyuki may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than the Republic of India but under full compliance with applicable laws. In the event Qyuki transfers your data to third parties, Qyuki will on commercial reasonable basis require such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information / data.

    3. Qyuki shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive your Personal Information.

    4. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Qyuki shall be under no liability whatsoever in case of occurrence of a force majeure event, including in case of non-availability of any portion of the Web Site occasioned by act of God, war, disease, revolution, riot, civil commotion, strike, lockout, flood, fire, failure of any public utility, man-made disaster, infrastructure failure, technology outages, failure of technology integration of partners or any other cause whatsoever, beyond the control of Qyuki. Further, in case of a force majeure event, Qyuki shall not be liable for any breach of security or loss of data uploaded by You to the Web Site.

  5. Links to Third Party Websites and Advertisers:

    1. The Website provides third-party advertisements and links to other websites. Qyuki does not provide any Personal Information to these third-party websites or advertisers.

    2. The links to other websites on the Website are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with, Qyuki unless expressly specified on the Website. Accordingly, Qyuki does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites. The information provided by You to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such websites and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy on any such websites prior to using such websites.

  6. Jurisdiction:

    1. Any dispute over privacy issues will be subject to this Policy and Qyuki’s terms and conditions, and the applicable law shall be the law of the Republic of India. Courts in Mumbai alone shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear disputes arising out of this Policy.

If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact the Grievance Officer of Qyuki at Qyuki Digital Media Pvt Ltd 7 & 8, Harinivas Building Off S V Road, Bandra West Mumbai 400050, India. Phone +91 7678078433 .